• PEOPLE NAME: VUTE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12802

ROP: 110593

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Vute - (vut)

Alternate Name(s): Bute Bavek

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 42,900


PEID: 12802

ROP: 110593

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Vute of Cameroon, numbering 39,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 42,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Vute. The primary religion practiced by the Vute is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available