• PEOPLE NAME: WOKO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12806

ROP: 110853

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Longto - (wok)

Alternate Name(s): Longto, Longa, Gobeyo

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 7,300


PEID: 12806

ROP: 110853

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Woko of Cameroon, numbering 7,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Longto. The primary religion practiced by the Woko is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available