• PEOPLE NAME: YAMBASA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12809

ROP: 110955

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Nugunu (Cameroon) - (yas)

Alternate Name(s): Nu Gunu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 96,500

Global Population: 96,500


PEID: 12809

ROP: 110955

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yambasa of Cameroon, numbering 96,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Nugunu (Cameroon). The primary religion practiced by the Yambasa is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available