• PEOPLE NAME: ZIZILIVEKEN OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12816

ROP: 102990

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Zizilivakan - (ziz)

Alternate Name(s): Fali of Jilbu, Amziriv, Ziliva

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 12816

ROP: 102990

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ziziliveken of Cameroon, numbering 450, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Zizilivakan. The primary religion practiced by the Ziziliveken is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available