• PEOPLE NAME: BOKOTO OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12841

ROP: 101554

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bokoto - (bdt)

Alternate Name(s): Bokote, Gbaya of Boda

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 233,000

Global Population: 233,000


PEID: 12841

ROP: 101554

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bokoto of Central African Republic, numbering 233,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Bokoto. The primary religion practiced by the Bokoto is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available