• PEOPLE NAME: DAKPA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12849

ROP: 100954

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: West Central Banda - (bbp)

Alternate Name(s): Banda-Wojo, Vita

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Chad; Congo (Kinshasa); South Sudan

Population: 89,000

Global Population: 340,500


PEID: 12849

ROP: 100954

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Dakpa of Central African Republic, numbering 89,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 340,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is West Central Banda. The primary religion practiced by the Dakpa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available