• PEOPLE NAME: MID-SOUTHERN BANDA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12852

ROP: 101599

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Mid-Southern Banda - (bjo)

Alternate Name(s): Banda-Dukpu, Yakwa, Mid-Southern Banda

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: South Sudan

Population: 164,000

Global Population: 169,000


PEID: 12852

ROP: 101599

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mid-Southern Banda of Central African Republic, numbering 164,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 169,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mid-Southern Banda. The primary religion practiced by the Mid-Southern Banda is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available