• PEOPLE NAME: GEME OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12865

ROP: 103290

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Geme - (geq)

Alternate Name(s): Jeme

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 800

Global Population: 800


PEID: 12865

ROP: 103290

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Geme of Central African Republic, numbering 800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Geme. The primary religion practiced by the Geme is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available