• PEOPLE NAME: KARA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12877

ROP: 104625

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Makua-Yao

Language: Kara (Central African Republic) - (kah)

Alternate Name(s): Gula, Lemakot, Nguru

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 8,000

Global Population: 8,000


PEID: 12877

ROP: 104625

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kara of Central African Republic, numbering 8,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Makua-Yao people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Kara (Central African Republic). The primary religion practiced by the Kara is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available