• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH CENTRAL BANDA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12884

ROP: 107259

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: South Central Banda - (lnl)

Alternate Name(s): Ngbougu, Langba, Ngbandi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 234,000

Global Population: 234,000


PEID: 12884

ROP: 107259

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The South Central Banda of Central African Republic, numbering 234,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is South Central Banda. The primary religion practiced by the South Central Banda is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available