• PEOPLE NAME: BANDA BAMBARI OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12887

ROP: 100955

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Banda-Bambari - (liy)

Alternate Name(s): Bamba Bambari, Linda

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 283,000

Global Population: 283,000


PEID: 12887

ROP: 100955

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Banda Bambari of Central African Republic, numbering 283,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Banda-Bambari. The primary religion practiced by the Banda Bambari is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available