• PEOPLE NAME: BANDA MBRE OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12898

ROP: 100956

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Banda-Mbrès - (bqk)

Alternate Name(s): Mbre, Buka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: South Sudan

Population: 71,000

Global Population: 81,000


PEID: 12898

ROP: 100956

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Banda Mbre of Central African Republic, numbering 71,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 81,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Banda-Mbrès. The primary religion practiced by the Banda Mbre is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available