• PEOPLE NAME: MONJOMBO OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12900

ROP: 106763

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Monzombo - (moj)

Alternate Name(s): Mongombo Pygmy, Monzumbo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville); Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 32,000


PEID: 12900

ROP: 106763

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Monjombo of Central African Republic, numbering 2,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 32,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Monzombo. The primary religion practiced by the Monjombo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available