• PEOPLE NAME: NGANDO OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12908

ROP: 115348

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Ngando (Central African Republic) - (ngd)

Alternate Name(s): Dingando

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 8,300

Global Population: 8,300


PEID: 12908

ROP: 115348

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ngando of Central African Republic, numbering 8,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Ngando (Central African Republic). The primary religion practiced by the Ngando is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available