• PEOPLE NAME: PANDE OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12921

ROP: 107830

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Pande - (bkj)

Alternate Name(s): Bugongo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 12921

ROP: 107830

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Pande of Central African Republic, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Pande. The primary religion practiced by the Pande is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available