• PEOPLE NAME: SANGO RIVERAIN OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12926

ROP: 108649

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Riverain Sango - (snj)

Alternate Name(s): Nafana, Senefo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 61,000

Global Population: 61,000


PEID: 12926

ROP: 108649

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sango Riverain of Central African Republic, numbering 61,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Riverain Sango. The primary religion practiced by the Sango Riverain is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available