• PEOPLE NAME: SUMA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12932

ROP: 109597

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Suma - (sqm)

Alternate Name(s): Souma

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 78,000

Global Population: 78,000


PEID: 12932

ROP: 109597

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Suma of Central African Republic, numbering 78,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Suma. The primary religion practiced by the Suma is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available