• PEOPLE NAME: VALE OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12935

ROP: 110492

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sara-Bagirmi

Language: Vale - (vae)

Alternate Name(s): Tana

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Chad

Population: 8,500

Global Population: 10,300


PEID: 12935

ROP: 110492

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Vale of Central African Republic, numbering 8,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sara-Bagirmi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Vale. The primary religion practiced by the Vale is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available