• PEOPLE NAME: BANGOM OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12955

ROP: 107275

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ngom - (nra)

Alternate Name(s): Ngom, Angom

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 22,300


PEID: 12955

ROP: 107275

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bangom of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 7,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ngom. The primary religion practiced by the Bangom is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available