• PEOPLE NAME: BOMITABA OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12958

ROP: 101583

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bomitaba - (zmx)

Alternate Name(s): Mbomotaba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 12958

ROP: 101583

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bomitaba of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 16,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Bomitaba. The primary religion practiced by the Bomitaba is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available