• PEOPLE NAME: KOTA OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12975

ROP: 112647

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Kota (Gabon) - (koq)

Alternate Name(s): Mekambo, Kuot

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 52,000


PEID: 12975

ROP: 112647

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kota of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 16,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 52,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kota (Gabon). The primary religion practiced by the Kota is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available