• PEOPLE NAME: MBANZA OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12988

ROP: 106463

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Mbandja - (zmz)

Alternate Name(s): Mbanja, Mbandza, Kala

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Central African Republic; Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 737,500


PEID: 12988

ROP: 106463

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mbanza of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 13,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 737,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Mbandja. The primary religion practiced by the Mbanza is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available