• PEOPLE NAME: MBEDE OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12989

ROP: 100267

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Mbere - (mdt)

Alternate Name(s): Ambede

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 102,000

Global Population: 184,000


PEID: 12989

ROP: 100267

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mbede of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 102,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 184,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mbere. The primary religion practiced by the Mbede is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available