• PEOPLE NAME: MBUKU OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12991

ROP: 106488

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Mboko - (mdu)

Alternate Name(s): Mboxo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 45,000

Global Population: 45,000


PEID: 12991

ROP: 106488

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mbuku of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 45,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Mboko. The primary religion practiced by the Mbuku is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available