• PEOPLE NAME: NGANDO OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13001

ROP: 100978

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bangandu - (bgf)

Alternate Name(s): Bagando

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 4,700

Global Population: 8,500


PEID: 13001

ROP: 100978

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngando of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 4,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bangandu. The primary religion practiced by the Ngando is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available