• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHEAST TEKE OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13008

ROP: 107424

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ngungwel - (ngz)

Alternate Name(s): Northeast Teke, Mpu, Ngungwel

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 137,000

Global Population: 137,000


PEID: 13008

ROP: 107424

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Northeast Teke of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 137,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Ngungwel. The primary religion practiced by the Northeast Teke is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available