• PEOPLE NAME: ABE OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13026

ROP: 100013

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Abé - (aba)

Alternate Name(s): Abbey

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 290,000

Global Population: 290,000


PEID: 13026

ROP: 100013

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Abe of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 290,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Abé. The primary religion practiced by the Abe is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available