• PEOPLE NAME: AVIKAM OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13040

ROP: 100637

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Avikam - (avi)

Alternate Name(s): Brignan, Lahu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 39,500


PEID: 13040

ROP: 100637

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Avikam of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 39,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Avikam. The primary religion practiced by the Avikam is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available