• PEOPLE NAME: BAULE OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13044

ROP: 101148

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Baoulé - (bci)

Alternate Name(s): Baoule, Bawule

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 3,910,000

Global Population: 3,910,000


PEID: 13044

ROP: 101148

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Baule of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 3,910,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Baoulé. The primary religion practiced by the Baule is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available