• PEOPLE NAME: BEGBERE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13046

ROP: 101203

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Koro Wachi - (bqv)

Alternate Name(s): Koro-agwe, Agwere, Doro Makama

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 153,000

Global Population: 153,000


PEID: 13046

ROP: 101203

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Begbere of Nigeria, numbering 153,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Koro Wachi. The primary religion practiced by the Begbere is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available