• PEOPLE NAME: GUERE OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13063

ROP: 101920

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Wè Southern - (gxx)

Alternate Name(s): Central Guere, Krahn

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 586,000

Global Population: 586,000


PEID: 13063

ROP: 101920

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Guere of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 586,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Wè Southern. The primary religion practiced by the Guere is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available