• PEOPLE NAME: DJIMINI SENUFO OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Wild West Africa Connection

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13068

ROP: 102801

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Djimini Senoufo - (dyi)

Alternate Name(s): Dyimini

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 175,000

Global Population: 175,000


PEID: 13068

ROP: 102801

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Djimini Senufo of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 175,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Djimini Senoufo. The primary religion practiced by the Djimini Senufo is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available