• PEOPLE NAME: EBRIE OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13070

ROP: 105547

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Ebrié - (ebr)

Alternate Name(s): Kyama

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 165,000


PEID: 13070

ROP: 105547

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ebrie of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 165,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Ebrié. The primary religion practiced by the Ebrie is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available