• PEOPLE NAME: ESUMA OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13073

ROP: 102955

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Anyin - (any)

Alternate Name(s): Essouma

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 13073

ROP: 102955

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Esuma of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 375, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Anyin. The primary religion practiced by the Esuma is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available