• PEOPLE NAME: GURO OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13087

ROP: 103591

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Guro - (goa)

Alternate Name(s): Kweni, Oume, Lo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 623,000

Global Population: 623,000


PEID: 13087

ROP: 103591

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Guro of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 623,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Guro. The primary religion practiced by the Guro is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available