• PEOPLE NAME: KONO OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13094

ROP: 114893

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Kono (Sierra Leone) - (kno)

Alternate Name(s): Kpelle

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 331,500


PEID: 13094

ROP: 114893

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kono of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 27,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 331,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kono (Sierra Leone). The primary religion practiced by the Kono is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available