• PEOPLE NAME: KOYAKA JULA OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13098

ROP: 114894

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke-Jula

Language: Koyaga - (kga)

Alternate Name(s): Koyaka Jula, Koyaga

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 100,000


PEID: 13098

ROP: 114894

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Koyaka Jula of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 100,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke-Jula people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Koyaga. The primary religion practiced by the Koyaka Jula is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available