• PEOPLE NAME: LAKOTA DIDA OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13103

ROP: 105595

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Lakota Dida - (dic)

Alternate Name(s): Lakota Dida, Brabori

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 177,000

Global Population: 177,000


PEID: 13103

ROP: 105595

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lakota Dida of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 177,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Lakota Dida. The primary religion practiced by the Lakota Dida is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available