• PEOPLE NAME: MONA OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13112

ROP: 106745

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Mwan - (moa)

Alternate Name(s): Monna, Mwan, Muan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 13112

ROP: 106745

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mona of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 23,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Mwan. The primary religion practiced by the Mona is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available