• PEOPLE NAME: NGAN OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Beng - (nhb)

Alternate Name(s): Beng, Nguin

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 31,000

Global Population: 31,000


PEID: 13117

ROP: 107240

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ngan of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 31,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Beng. The primary religion practiced by the Ngan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available