• PEOPLE NAME: NZEMA OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13122

ROP: 100420

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Nzima - (nzi)

Alternate Name(s): Appolo, Nzima

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 645,000


PEID: 13122

ROP: 100420

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nzema of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 126,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 645,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nzima. The primary religion practiced by the Nzema is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available