• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN KRUMEN OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13130

ROP: 105322

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Tepo Krumen - (ted)

Alternate Name(s): Kroumen, Tepo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Liberia

Population: 53,500

Global Population: 58,800


PEID: 13130

ROP: 105322

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Krumen of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 53,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 58,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tepo Krumen. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Krumen is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available