• PEOPLE NAME: WAN OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13140

ROP: 110659

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Wan - (wan)

Alternate Name(s): Ouan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 39,500


PEID: 13140

ROP: 110659

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wan of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 39,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Wan. The primary religion practiced by the Wan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available