• PEOPLE NAME: WANE OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13141

ROP: 110669

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Wané - (hwa)

Alternate Name(s): Hwan, Ngwan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 5,200

Global Population: 5,200


PEID: 13141

ROP: 110669

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wane of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 5,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Wané. The primary religion practiced by the Wane is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available