• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN KRAHN OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Western Krahn - (krw)

Alternate Name(s): Nidru

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Liberia

Population: 22,500

Global Population: 123,500


PEID: 13143

ROP: 110789

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Krahn of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 22,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 123,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Western Krahn. The primary religion practiced by the Western Krahn is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available