• PEOPLE NAME: YASA OF EQUATORIAL GUINEA


PEID: 13172

ROP: 110993

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Yasa - (yko)

Alternate Name(s): Bongwe, Maasa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Equatorial Guinea

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 13172

ROP: 110993

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yasa of Equatorial Guinea, numbering 1,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yasa. The primary religion practiced by the Yasa is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available