• PEOPLE NAME: ESHIRA OF GABON


PEID: 13181

ROP: 102949

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Sira - (swj)

Alternate Name(s): Eshira, Gisir, Gisira, Ichira, Ishira, Isira, Shira, Shire, Yichira.

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 66,000

Global Population: 66,000


PEID: 13181

ROP: 102949

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Eshira of Gabon, numbering 66,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Sira. The primary religion practiced by the Eshira is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available