• PEOPLE NAME: KANDE OF GABON


PEID: 13189

ROP: 107612

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Kande - (kbs)

Alternate Name(s): Okande, Kaande, Kanda

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 150

Global Population: 150


PEID: 13189

ROP: 107612

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kande of Gabon, numbering 150, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Kande. The primary religion practiced by the Kande is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available