• PEOPLE NAME: KANINGI OF GABON


PEID: 13190

ROP: 104579

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Kaningi - (kzo)

Alternate Name(s): Bakanike

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 13190

ROP: 104579

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kaningi of Gabon, numbering 11,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Kaningi. The primary religion practiced by the Kaningi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available