• PEOPLE NAME: MBAHOUIN OF GABON


PEID: 13195

ROP: 106461

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Mbangwe - (zmn)

Alternate Name(s): Mbangwe, M’bahouin, Mbaouin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 6,900

Global Population: 9,800


PEID: 13195

ROP: 106461

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mbahouin of Gabon, numbering 6,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mbangwe. The primary religion practiced by the Mbahouin is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available